?

Log in

Slash Fans [entries|friends|calendar]
The [Un]official Saul Hudson Community

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

use your illusion

Bring this place back to life! [29 Nov 2010|02:38am]

lee_gerrard
[ mood | awake ]


I've been searching this place for a Slash community and stumbled across this one!

Since no's posted on here for years, I thought we should get this place back to life!

Background...Collapse )

use your illusion

[16 Oct 2007|01:12am]

lasamy
38 icons
001-007 Heroes cast
008-027 Supernatural 3x02 "The kids are alright"
028-038 Guns n Roses

teasers:

use your illusion

Gunny Cartoonage [18 Sep 2006|08:35pm]

schreckschraube
Hello!

I've got a link to promote. Yes, it has to do with Slash. Of course. It's called:
guns_n_filth
and it has GnR (and Velvet Revolver) cartoons. (No filth though, sorry.)
Most of the cartoons are about Slash, because he is just my favourite.

If you want to see Axl with no pants on, Izzy chasing Stevie with a hair remover, and Duff nearly being eaten by Slash's pout, go there, read, and if you like it, comment and spread the word! ;)

Sound good?

use your illusion

[05 Oct 2005|09:23pm]

kindofblu
hey guys...this is stucknthe80s new username. ♥ add it/use it.

use your illusion

[18 Aug 2005|04:10am]
likeasuicide
http://www.therockradio.com/2005/07/slash-sued-by-former-publicist.html

1 | use your illusion

Toy! [07 Aug 2005|03:43pm]

lokienvy
[ mood | excited ]

Todd McFarlane's toy company has finished making a Slash Action Figure (or resin model, really). It's due out in September!

picture of it behind the cutCollapse )
For more details and to browse the other stuff (like an Elvis figure!), check it here!

5 | use your illusion

And I just keep on giving! [23 Jul 2005|01:41pm]

_mysteria_
[ mood | dorky ]

I've got two new Slash scans from this month's Total Guitar magazine (dated August 2005).

Page 1
Page 2

And see that black bracelet he's wearing in the second photo? I've got one of those too! I bought it when I was in Brum a fortnight ago :)

FYI it was in aid of the charity whateverittakes.org

1 | use your illusion

[23 Jul 2005|04:15am]
likeasuicide

HAPPY BIRTHDAY SLASH!!!!

4 | use your illusion

[23 Jul 2005|01:41am]

velvetroses101
[ mood | crazy ]

Happy Birthday Mr. Hudson, we love you, and you FUCKING ROCK!!!


6 | use your illusion

HAPPY BIRTHDAY SLASH!!!!! [23 Jul 2005|12:17am]

lilerica09
[ mood | excited ]

HAPPY 40TH SLASH!!!!!!!!!!!!



Hope you have a good one. You fucking ROCK!!!

6 | use your illusion

HAPPY FREAKING 40TH BIRTHDAY SLASH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! [23 Jul 2005|12:01am]

_toysintheattic
Image hosted by Photobucket.com

use your illusion

80 video clip icons! [21 Jul 2005|01:33am]

spasedingus
[ mood | calm ]

I got really bored and took made tons of video clip icons! Like 80 of them! There's some random ones from a bunch of videos and then there's loads from Estranged and November Rain! Come and take some! They won't work as icons cos they're kinda big but you can put them on your profile and use them on any site you want :D

They're in my community sluff and in my journal spasedingus !

1 | use your illusion

Some Pics That Were Asked For [16 Jul 2005|04:24am]

dustnbones223
Well, one of ya wanted some pics for the 100 avatar making thing, LOL Sorry, I have a really bad headache and I can't think straight, but anyways, here you are. A few are my scans and my screen captures, so if there's a big "NIKKI" on it, you can just crop it off. I'm not too sure if they're rare or common but there's alot, so hopefully I wont get booted for posting tons and tons of photos...LOL ^_^

P.S. Sorry about posting twice. I pressed update, but then stop about 2 seconds after, but it still went through. My apologies :(

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Hope those'll do..that was quite a bit..XD

4 | use your illusion

Some Pics That Were Asked For [16 Jul 2005|04:24am]

dustnbones223
Well, one of ya wanted some pics for the 100 avatar making thing, LOL Sorry, I have a really bad headache and I can't think straight, but anyways, here you are and there's alot, so hopefully I wont get booted for posting tons and tons of photos...LOL ^_^

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Hope those'll do..that was quite a bit..XD

3 | use your illusion

geeshhh [08 Jul 2005|06:39pm]

stucknthe80s
I've about had it with shitty online tabs. Anyone have a GOOD version of "get in the ring" or "purple haze"????

much appreciated

6 | use your illusion

[07 Jul 2005|01:42pm]

stucknthe80s
hahahah i had the best dream of my life a few nights ago.

I was playing "get in the ring" in this show at my school and I did the kickass solo and such. And guess who was in the audience?? Slash and Duff. So Slash got up on stage and said something like "you rock so hard" and I was like "will you marry me?" haha. then when Duff came on stage I fainted. I don't really remember the rest. I think they signed my guitar or something and then helped me get out of school and go party.

Isn't that funny??? ♥ Just thought I'd share a bit of my fan-girliness with you guys. ;)

5 | use your illusion

[01 Jul 2005|03:43pm]

stucknthe80s
bahaha. what a great shirt.

Collapse )

4 | use your illusion

[29 Jun 2005|06:02pm]

velvetroses101
[ mood | happy ]

Has anyone seen the new music video for "Come on, Come in" ? I have it stuck on repeat right now... it's an AWESOME song and a great video. Slash rocks hard in it too.

4 | use your illusion

^_^ New [28 Jun 2005|02:36pm]

velvetroses101
[ mood | pleased ]

Hey everyone! I'm Shelby and I am a major Slashaholic. I thought I would join because I want to talk to other Slash lovers because most of my friends are silly and don't like him =P

I really adore this layout... that's one of my favorite pictures of him... I made a t-shirt with that pic too. =D

See you around!

6 | use your illusion

Slash on The Drew Carey Show!!!!!!!!!!! [26 Jun 2005|11:42pm]

_toysintheattic
[ mood | excited ]

ok so who has seen the episode of The Drew Carey show where they need and guitar player and Slash adutitions?!?!? It was just on, the first time I saw it like 5 years ago I wasn't sure if it was him or not I couldn't remember but I just saw it again. Its so funny because they rejected him and he was like I can play show tunes haha aww poor Slash. Has anyone else seen this episode?!?!?!

9 | use your illusion

Slash Graphics =) [25 Jun 2005|11:29am]

coveredscars7
[ mood | creative ]

Under the cut are 9 Icons and 2 Friends Only Banners of Slash =)

 

Slash =)Collapse )

3 | use your illusion

Hello... [21 Jun 2005|01:14am]

tangerinefriday
[ mood | awake ]

Hi there....I just joined. This seems like a lovely place.
I'm Jackie.. I'm a film student, but guitar is my first love and nothing else really gets me the way a great peice of music can. Played by the right kind of player of course. It goes without saying that Slash is a major favorite of mine (the guy plays and lives like he invented rock and roll! ). Even though I'm a girl, my first idols in life were larger than life men with guitars. I doubt anyone else will replace that. I wish I had been old enough to see the original GnR live, there was just something magical about that time fleeting though it may have been.... its good to see those guys alive and well and still playing great music, if not neccesarily together.

I have a quick question too...... Does anyone have a link to the picture that is the background/ icon for this community? It is ridiculously awesome!! ;) I MUST put it in my photobucket.

Nice to be joining you,
jackie.

use your illusion

[11 May 2005|10:18pm]

spasedingus
Come join my Slash & Duff community cos no one joined yet and I'm bored and it's sad :P

use your illusion

[07 May 2005|09:38pm]

spasedingus
K people I need your help :P I'm trying to change my comment thing to "_Tents" "Pitch Slash/Duff's Tent" (heheh dirty inside joke) for my community and the code will not work for me at all :S I'm pretty dumb with computers so someone pleeeeeease help me! Thanks :P

8 | use your illusion

Once again, I'm speechless... [25 Apr 2005|07:03pm]

valhallaskye

use your illusion

Icons [20 Apr 2005|03:00am]

valhallaskye
[ mood | accomplished ]

From my GJ

http://www.greatestjournal.com/users/velvetrayne/2365.html

4 | use your illusion

dance of joy [19 Apr 2005|02:46pm]

valhallaskye
[ mood | silly ]

i saw this on a GJ community and had to share

1 | use your illusion

[18 Apr 2005|07:52pm]

dieselvanilla
YummmmCollapse )

(X-posted to slash_lives_on)

7 | use your illusion

[10 Apr 2005|11:37pm]

nikkiswarpaintt
[ mood | tired ]

Slash playing the National Anthem at a baseball game friday night..

2 | use your illusion

[10 Apr 2005|02:38pm]

stucknthe80s
i made a slash color barCollapse )

if you want it...go ahead and snag it. Just comment and credit please ♥

2 | use your illusion

Slash Rules [10 Apr 2005|12:28am]

gnr_x_vr
hey, im Randy
Im sure everyone who plays guitar
in here says Slash is their reason
for playing, or that he is an
inspiration. Well, its true for me
as well. Whenever i hear Slash play
a note or a chord or a riff, i feel
like a piece of him is in that.
The heart and the soul he puts into
the guitar, every song, is just amazing
I see it in his face (when his long beutiful
hair isnt in his face haha)He is the
epitomy of what a guitarist should be.
and i dream of one day being on stage
and having the same amount of heart, the
same amount of soul that Slash does.
He will forever be engraved into the
rock n' roll stone as one the greatest
guitarists along with Jimmy Page, Jimi Hendrix,
and Eric Clapton. And he will forever be engraved into
future guitar great such as myself and everybody who plays.
I just hope we all have a legacy such as Slash.

thats my opener...i thought it was pretty nifty.

2 | use your illusion

[08 Apr 2005|05:40pm]

r0ck_
[ mood | happy ]

I found this community and thought I should join cause, well, Slash is amazing.

2 | use your illusion

[08 Apr 2005|03:41pm]

stucknthe80s
[ mood | chipper ]

this is sorta hard to read b/c photobucket made it a hell of a lot smaller. But the point is...Velvet Revolver was in MY baton rouge, Louisiana newspaper. :)

read for yourselfCollapse )

and...if you couldn't read that..here are the tour datesCollapse )..♥




x-posted in slash_lives_on

2 | use your illusion

[02 Apr 2005|04:55pm]

handsareshakin
[ mood | okay ]

Slash singing a song called Sentimental Movie

8 | use your illusion

[01 Apr 2005|06:00pm]

stucknthe80s
*sigh* they look so happy....(grr)

Read more...Collapse )

3 | use your illusion

[31 Mar 2005|11:31pm]

sado_suicide
Hey, I just dicovered this community. I too am a huge Slash fan, and am in love with his musical determination and talent. I'm Sam by the way. Feel free to talk to me.

2 | use your illusion

··New ;) [26 Mar 2005|11:02pm]

coveredscars7
[ mood | chipper ]

I have been lurking around this community for awhile and I decided tonight that it was time that I joined. I don't really know what to say? I adore Slash and his dedication to music. But then again, who in here doesn't? I am going to shut up and post four icons I made awhile ago.

 

Slash icons :)Collapse )

5 | use your illusion

[25 Mar 2005|05:56pm]

slashroses999
[ mood | accomplished ]

hello... im brand new and i just thought that i'd share a picture of slash that i drew when i was 11 i think.. i dunno...

drawing of slashCollapse )

yeah... its not my best but i think its alright..

8 | use your illusion

[28 Feb 2005|07:01pm]

shag___me

Slash + LondonCollapse )

1 | use your illusion

[25 Feb 2005|04:57pm]

dieselvanilla
My spies in Australia inform me that Slash was indeed wearing *a* top hat during the Sydney concert 2 nights ago, but I guess he has lots of replica top hats, so I don't know what to make of the blabbermouth.net rumour.

They also told me that Duff's wife was onstage some of the time, and that he dedicated It's so easy to her... nice compliment, not!

(X-posted to vr_rox)

1 | use your illusion

[22 Feb 2005|02:02am]

rock_candy__
velvet revolvers in the new issue of people magazine along with some other musicians

<333
arlene

20 | use your illusion

SLASH's Top Hat Stolen - Feb. 20, 2005 [20 Feb 2005|11:31pm]
wheresizzy
[ mood | weird ]

Guitarist Slash's (VELVET REVOLVER, ex-GUNS N' ROSES) top hat that he's been wearing for the past 15 years was stolen out of the limo that took him to the Grammy Awards last Sunday (Feb. 13), informed sources have told BLABBERMOUTH.NET. The limo driver swears he knows nothing about it and Slash wants the hat back. In addition, some personal things were missing from a bag Slash's wife Perla left in the limo with the top hat.

If anyone has the top hat and wants to return it (no questions asked), please contact BLABBERMOUTH.NET.

-----

Someone made a good point in the blabber comments, and that is why did this take so long to get reported? Did Slash just wake up from last week?

1 | use your illusion

so its not only about slash...but here.. [20 Feb 2005|07:23pm]

stucknthe80s
look what i found in the top 50 love songs in Entertainment magazine...

Read more...Collapse )

2 | use your illusion

[13 Feb 2005|10:43pm]

wake_the_dead

ah slash is on the grammys right now.

 

 

hotness.

3 | use your illusion

[12 Feb 2005|02:33pm]

stucknthe80s
[ mood | chipper ]

You know why i love slash so much..he can take a crappy song like Coma (no offense...but i dont like that song) and make it awesome. And each time i hear any of his solos...i almost stop breathing its so great.

yes...i'm that obessed. ♥

use your illusion

[07 Feb 2005|06:43pm]
likeasuicide
title or description

noise_art

this community is for art/writings which are related to/inspired by music and/or musicians. come join now!

noise_art

5 | use your illusion

[30 Jan 2005|05:46pm]

shag___me

another new tattoo.

4 | use your illusion

[30 Jan 2005|01:17pm]

stucknthe80s
hehe what a cool shirt

Read more...Collapse )

2 | use your illusion

[28 Jan 2005|02:40am]

slashs_girl
My friend and I started a business lately and I thought I would share something that we can make if anyone is interested:

Follow the wonderful cutCollapse )

8 | use your illusion

[17 Jan 2005|08:13pm]

stucknthe80s
what a fantastic picture

Read more...Collapse )

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]